“A” COMPANY
1ST BATTALION 8TH CAVALRY
1ST CAVALRY DIVISION (AIRMOBILE)
APO San Francisco, California 96490

31 May 1970

Other Rosters: 31 July 1965 (Ft. Benning) | 31 August 1965 (Enroute) | 31 January 1966 | 28 July 1966 | 31 October 1966 | 31 December 1966 | 30 April 1969 | 31 October 1969 | 30 November 1970 (second half of the roster only) |

Heading Abbreviations MOS Codes
# = Roster Number Prefixes Suffixes
ASN = Army Serial Number 05B- = Radio Operator -10 = Private (E1 - E3)
BPED = Basic Pay Entry Date 09B- = Basic Trainee -20 = Corporal/Specialist 4 / (E-4)
DEROS = Date Eligible for Return from 11B- = Infantryman -30 = Specialist 5 (non-troop handling E-5)
Overseas 11C- = Indirect Fire Infantryman -40 = NCO (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6,
ES = Expiration of Service 11D- = Armor Recon Specialist Sergeant First Class E-7)
ETS = Expiration of Term of Service 11F- = Infantry Ops and Intel Spec -50 = Senior NCO (E-8, E-9)
MOS = Military Occupational Specialty 11G- = Infantry Senior Sergeant  
PC = Physical Category 11H- = Infantry Direct Fire Special Qualification Identifiers
R = Race (1 = C - Caucasian; 2 = N - Negro) Crewman (Machine Gunner) -H = Instructor
SSN = Social Security Number 12A - = Pioneer -L = Linguist
(not given here) 13A- = Field Artillery Basic -N = Joint Planner
  13B- = Cannon Crewmember -P = Parachutist
  31F- = Infantry Comm. Chief -R = Army Recruiter (?)
  31G- = Tactical Comm. Chief  
  36A- = Wireman  
  36K- = Tactical Wire Ops Specialist  
  45A- = Armament Maintenance  
  Apprentice  
  63H- = Track Vehicle Repairer  
  64A- = Light Vehicle Driver  
  67V- = Observation/Scout Helicopter  
  Repairer  
  71H- = Personnel Specialist  
  71H2- = Personnel Specialist  
  761A- = General Supply Technician  
  76A- = Supply Man  
  76K- = General Supply Specialist  
  76Y- = Unit Supply Specialist  
  82C- = Field Artillery Surveyor  
  91B- = Medical NCO  
  94A- = Food Service Helper  
   
  1542 = Infantry Unit Commander
  71542 = Jump-qualified Infantry Officer
  9301 = Tactical Intelligence Staff Officer (G2, S2)

Names in blue represent those killed in action, and are linked to their page on the Vietnam Wall of Faces.

IL = ILLEGIBLE

This roster replaces ASNs with SSNs, which are, of course, deleted. No BPED was entered in this roster, so the standing as RA or US could not be determined.

— page 1 —

NAME RANK MOS R ETS DEROS MARGIN NOTES
ADKINS BENNY R PFC E3 11C10 C 08 71 02 71  
ANDERTON ROBERT L PFC E3 11B10 C 10 71 05 71  
ANDERSON BARRY PFC E3 11C10 C 08 71 04 71  
AYERS GROVER A SSG E6 11B40 C 12 70 10 70  
BARTLETT MARC A SGT E5 11C40 C 12 70 07 70  
BERZANSKI RICHARD SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 04 70  
BECKEL CHARLES* SP4 E4 11H20 C 08 71 02 70 DEROS 4/16/69
BIERFREUND EMIL J* PV2 E2 11B10 C 07 71 09 70 Medevac 4 Oct 69
BILBREY GREGORY E SP4 E4 11C20 C 09 71 02 71  
BLAIR JOE N SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
BLOOMQUIST REGINAL SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
BOER ROGER A PFC E3 11B10 C 07 71 12 70  
BOWMAN NATHANIEL* PV2 E2 11B10 N 10 72 08 70 RFA To D 1/5 No Loss
BRADY STEPHEN SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
BRENNER LARRY SGT E5 11B4P C 03 71 02 71  
BROWN JAMES E* SP4 E4 11B20 N 04 71 08 70 Medevac 4 May 70
BROWN PATRICK A SGT E5 11F4P C 09 71 10 70  

* These entries each have a line through them.

— page 2 —

NAME RANK MOS R ETS DEROS MARGIN NOTES
BRUKETTA MICHAEL PFC E3 11C10 C 09 71 03 71  
BURKHARDT ROBERT SGT E5 11B40 C 01 71 07 70  
CARLEEN GREGG PFC E3 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
CLARK DAVID A SP4 E4 11B20 C 07 71 02 71  
COOK, LARRY D SGT E5 11B40 C 03 71 02 71  
CORSE ROBERT _* SGT E5 11B40 C 10 71 06 70 ETS 30 MAY 70
COWAN RICHARD SP4 E4 11B20 C 03 71 09 70  
CREESE JOHN F SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
C__ LOPEZ HECTOR* PV1 E1 11B40 C 02 71 11 70 DEROS 25 MAY 70
CS_RAN_ THOMAS M SGT E3 11B40 C 12 70 11 70  
CUPS JOHNNY SFC E7 11B40 C 06 73 11 70  
CURRY JOSEPH J SGT E5 11B40 C 01 71 01 71  
DARIEN AL___ C PV2 E2 11B10 N 09 71 03 71  
DAVIS BILLY J SGT E5 11B40 C 01 71 07 70  
DAVIS TOMMY B SP4 E4 11B20 C 05 71 01 71  
DENNIS RICHARD _* PFC E3 11B10 C 02 71 01 71 RFA To HHC 2/8 NO LOSS
DILLON EUGENE C PFC E3 11C10 C 09 71 03 71  

* These entries each have a line through them.

— page 3 —

NAME RANK MOS R ETS DEROS MARGIN NOTES
DOBBINS EARL N SGT E5 11B40 C 04 71 04 71  
DODGEN MARSHALL M SGT E5 11B40 C 04 71 04 71  
DUFALA DAVID _ PFC E3 11B10 C 07 71 12 70  
DUTTON RONNIE SP4 E4 11B20 C 07 71 12 70  
EDMONDSON TONY SP4 E4 11B20 C 07 71 12 70  
EDWARDS STEVEN L* PFC E3 11B20 C 11 71 07 70 Medevac 3 Oct 69
ELIAS ANTONE SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
EPPLER ROBERT R SGT E5 11B40 C 04 71 09 70  
ESTENSEN PAUL P* PV2 E2 11B10 C 07 71 01 71 Medevac 15 MAR 70
EZELL JOSEPH R SGT E5 11B40 C 04 71 04 71  
FARRIS ERNEST W SP4 E4 11B20 C 07 71 01 71  
FELLS ROBERT D SP4 E4 11B20 N 04 71 07 70  
FOUCHE PAUL JR SP4 E4 11B20 C 07 72 12 70  
FOWLER BURTON A PFC E3 11B10 C 09 71 05 71  
FRESE MICHAEL A* PFC E3 11B10 C 09 71 01 71 KIA 28 MAY 70
GASTON NICK SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
GOMEZ PAUL J SP4 E4 11B20 C 07 71 12 70  

* These entries each have a line through them.

— page 4 —

NAME RANK MOS R ETS DEROS MARGIN NOTES
GOODANE PAUL F* PFC E3 11B10 C 07 71 10 70 RFA To HHC 1/8 ACD 2 JUN 70
GOSSELIN EDWARD W* SSG E6 11B40 C 06 70 06 70 ETS 16 JUN 70 NO LOSS
GOULD JOHN C SGT E5 11B40 C 02 71 02 71  
HALFAST CLIFFORD SGT E5 11C40 C 04 71 04 71  
HALL STANLEY R PFC E3 11B10 C 09 71 03 71  
HANKS LEONARD D SGT E5 11B40 C 02 71 07 70  
HARRELL JOHN D SGT E5 11B40 C 03 71 03 71  
HARRIS CALVIN D PFC E3 11B10 C 01 73 04 71  
HARTNESS ROGER D PFC E3 11B10 C 09 71 04 71  
HERLIHY THOMAS PFC E3 11B10 C 06 72 04 71  
HILL REFUE JR PFC E3 11B10 N 09 71 03 71  
HILL EDWARD J SP4 E4 11B20 C 02 71 07 70  
HOFFMAN MICHAEL V SGT E5 11B40 C 02 71 07 70  
HOLLANDSWORTH LAS* SGT E5 11B40 C 02 71 - RFA To D 1/8 NO LOSS
HUFFSTETLER JAY SP4 E4 11B20 C 01 71 07 70  
HULL JEFFREY R* SP4 E4 11B20 C 07 71 12 70 RFA To B 1/8 NO LOSS
HUSSEY DAVID L SSG E6 11B40 C 11 70 10 70  

* These entries each have a line through them.

— page 5 —

NAME RANK MOS R ETS DEROS MARGIN NOTES
JACOBS JOHN A SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 05 70  
JANTZER STEVEN F PV2 E2 11B10 C 10 71 03 71  
JARVIE JOHN L JR SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
JOHNSEN WILLIAM R SP4 E4 11B20 C 03 71 09 70  
JOHNSON MARION W PFC E3 11B10 C 09 71 04 71  
JOHNSON JIMMY* PV2 E2 [11B10] C - - RFA To HHC 1/8 Bde 31 Aug 69
JORDAN LEROY* PFC E3 11B10 N 06 71 12 70 RFA To E 1/8 17 Dec 69
JUMPIERE DONALD PFC E3 11B10 N 02 71 07 70  
KEARNEY LARRY L SGT E5 11C40 C 03 71 03 71  
KELLEY CHARLES SP4 E4 11B20 C 02 71 07 70  
KEMPINERE ROBERT SP4 E4 11B20 C 06 71 11 70  
KENNEDY RONALD G SSG E6 11B4P C 05 70 02 70  
KINSEY JAMES R SGT E5 11B40 C 01 71 06 70  
KINDIG ______* PFC E3 11B10 C 03 71 02 70 Medevac 3 Oct 69
KNUDSON DAVID D PFC E3 11B10 C 04 71 09 70  
KONDEL _IOMARL PFC E3 11C10 C 09 71 02 71  
KONNERT WILLIAM M SP4 E4 11B20 C 05 71 01 71  

* These entries each have a line through them.

— page 6 —

NAME RANK MOS R ETS DEROS MARGIN NOTES
KREBS DAVID W SP4 E4 11B20 C 02 71 07 70  
KRIEGER GEORGE E* SP4 E4 11B10 C 02 71 07 70 No Rec in MR or Files
KUEHNE CHARLES W SSG E6 11B4P C 11 71 11 70  
LASHLEY MARK K SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
LAWS CHARLES _ PFC E3 11B10 C 09 71 04 71  
LENNY THOMAS J* SGT E5 11B40 C 01 71 11 70 RFA To B 1/8 3 Apr 70
LENNON WILLIAM B* SSG E6 11B40 C 10 70 10 70 Medevac 5 May 70
LOCKLEAR THOMAS B SSG E6 11B40 C 11 72 07 70  
LUZANO JOHNNY M SP4 E4 11C20 C 02 71 07 70  
LYNCH THOMAS E* PFC E3 11B10 C 01 71 06 70 RFA To HHB 30th ARTY 21 Oct 69
MANIS JAME SGT E5 11B40 C 01 73 04 71  
MARTIN CLYDE B SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
MCQUAY HAMON SP4 E4 11B20 N 07 71 12 70  
MILLS JESSE E SFC E7 11B40 C 03 71 11 70  
MILLS JOHN T* PV2 E2 11B10 C 01 71 07 70 DEROS 13 Jun 70 NO LOSS
MITCHELL JAMES A PV1 E1 11B2P N 06 70 07 70  
MORGAN MARION JR SP4 E4 11B20 N 07 71 12 70  

* These entries each have a line through them.

— page 7 —

NAME RANK MOS R ETS DEROS MARGIN NOTES
MUNN JOHN L PFC E3 11B10 N 08 71 12 70  
NEWELL JAMES O SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
ODEN JOHN H SP4 E4 11C20 N 05 71 12 70  
OLESH WALTER B SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
PEMBERTON TERRY L SP4 E4 11C20 C 07 71 07 70  
PURNY WILLIE C* PFC E3 11B10 N 09 71 01 71 RFA To ___ ___ 20 Oct 70 NO LOSS
PIETRZYK WILLIAM SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
PINKNEY CHARLIE SFC E7 11F4P C 06 72 10 70  
POOLE HARVEY SSG E6 11B40 N 07 71 10 70  
POTEET WENDELL C SP4 E4 11B20 C 06 71 12 70  
PROTZMAN JOHN W* SSG E6 11B40 C 06 70 06 70 ETS 31 May 70 NO LOSS
RAY EDWARD SGT E5 11C40 C 02 71 12 70  
REED HERMAN L PV2 E2 11B10 N 10 71 04 71  
RI_HARD ERNEST W SP4 E4 11B20 N 06 71 12 70  
ROUNKE RODNEY A SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
SANDERS JOHN L SP4 E4 11B20 N 07 71 12 70  
SARANDEN ______* SP4 E4 11B10 C 12 70 05 70 Medevac 28 Sep 69 NO LOSS

* These entries each have a line through them.

— page 8 —

NAME RANK MOS R ETS DEROS MARGIN NOTES
SCHMIDT GEORGE J* [SGT __] 11B40 C 09 70 02 70 Medevac 13 Oct 69
SEAGLE CHARLES SGT E5 11C10 C 03 71 12 70  
SEDLER DUANE R PFC E3 11B10 C 07 71 12 70  
SGAMBATI JAMES V PFC E3 11B10 C 06 71 12 70  
SHEPHARD JOHNNIE SGT E5 11F40 N 04 71 03 71  
SHORTS KURT _* SP4 E4 63H20 C 01 71 08 69 RFA HHC 2/12 NO RECORD
SHUSS ROBERT V* SGT E5 11B40 C 01 71 06 70 DEROS 11 Jun 70 NO LOSS
SINCLAIR GARY _* PFC E3 11B10 C 05 71 0_ 70 RFA To C 1/8
SLAVKO ROBERT W* PV1 E1 11B10 C 03 71 09 70 Medevac
SMITH LESTER SP4 E4 11B20 N 02 71 07 70  
SMITH DOFFIES E SP4 E4 11B20 C 04 71 09 70  
STEWART MELVIN D* PVT2 E2 11B10 N 06 71 01 71 Medevac 17 Jun 70 NO LOSS
STORM MARK A* PFC E3 11B10 C 08 72 02 71 Medevac 22 Mar 70
STRAYER CHARLES A SGT E5 11B40 C 11 70 08 70  
SWINTNER MICHAEL D PFC E3 11V10 C 09 71 02 71  
TESCH MICHAEL G SGT E5 11B40 C 02 71 07 70  
THORP RANDY _ SSG E6 11B40 C 01 71 01 71  

* These entries each have a line through them.

— page 9 —

NAME RANK MOS R ETS DEROS MARGIN NOTES
UPSHAW CLARENCE L* SP4 E4 11B20 C 03 71 0_ 7_ RFA To B 1/8 8 Apr 70
VILLICANA VICTOR* SP4 E4 11B20 C 11 71 06 70 RFA To HHC 1/8 ACD 16 May 70
WAGNER DANIEL PFC E3 11C10 C 09 71 03 71  
ZAPATA BENEZ_____ † SP4 E4 11B20 C - 09 70 REF MR 5 ___/70
WILLEFORD WALTER SGT E5 11B40 C 05 71 02 71  
STRONG GARY† PFC E3 11B10 C - 0371 REF MR 2 Apr 70
WILLIAMS RONALD SP4 E4 11B20 N 02 71 05 70  
NELSON WALLACE* PV2 E2 11B10 N 06 72 12 70 Medevac
WINGO ROBERT SGT E5 11B40 N 12 70 07 70  
REYNOLDS CHESTER† SP4 E4 11B20 C - 09 70 REF MR 7 Oct 69
WOLICKI, CARL F SSG E6 11B40 C 07 70 06 70  
WRIGHT JAMES R SP4 E4 11B20 C 07 71 12 70  
PADGETT, DALE† SGT E5 11B40 C - 08 70 REF MR 6 Oct 69
WRIGHT STE____ PFC E3 11B10 C 06 71 04 71  
M____Z STEVEN† SP4 E4 11B20 C - 01 70 RFA REF MR 4 Oct 69
YSARRA MANUEL I PFC E3 11B10 C 09 71 03 71  
YOOS KENNETH _* SSG E6 11B40 C 01 71 0_ 70 RFA To 75th Inf 15 Jun 69 No Loss
YOUNG JOSEPH PFC E[3] 11B20 N 02 71 06 70  
             
MORNING REPORT             POTENTIAL LOSSES  14     ROSTER STRENGTH  147 127
      Corrected Roster Strength 127
             
FARBER STEVEN† [PFC E3] 11B10 - - 03 71 – REF MR 28 MAR 70
GIBBS WILLIE† [PFC E3] 11B10 - - 04 71 – REF MR 22 APR 70
JIMENEZ EZ_____† [SP4 E4] 11B20 - - 09 71 – REF MR 4 OCT 69

* These entries each have a line through them.
† Hand written, and interlinear (except for the last three).

DA FORM 306-4 1 JUN 69 REPLACES DA FORM 305-4, 1 NOV 61, WHICH IS OBSOLETE COPY 1 — DPA

— page 10 —

NAME RANK MOS R DEROS MARGIN NOTES
BOSS RICHARD E* CPT 1542 C 03 7_ Medevac 27 Jun 70
UTERMAHLEN CHARLE[S] 1LT 1542 C 02 72  
____ RICHARD A 1LT 1542 C 08 72  
LYNCH JOHN E 2LT 1542 C 02 71  
SHEA MICHAEL C 2LT 1542 C 08 72  

MORNING REPORT STRENGTH------  POTENTIAL LOSSES                 ROSTER STRENGTH                5 4

* This entry has a line through it.

DA FORM 305-1 1 JUN 66 REPLACES DA FORM 305-1, 1 NOV 61, WHICH IS OBSOLETE COPY 1 — DPA

Transcribed by Richard L. Dieterle