“A” COMPANY
1ST BATTALION (AIRBORNE) 8TH CAVALRY
1ST CAVALRY DIVISION (AIRMOBILE)
APO San Francisco, California 96490

31 January 1966

Other Rosters: 31 July 1965 (Ft. Benning) | 31 August 1965 (Enroute) | 28 July 1966 | 31 October 1966 | 31 December 1966 | 30 April 1969 | 31 October 1969 | 31 May 1970 | 30 November 1970 (second half of the roster only) |

Heading Abbreviations MOS Codes
# = Roster Number Prefixes Suffixes
ASN = Army Serial Number 05B- = Radio Operator -10 = Private (E1 - E3)
BPED = Basic Pay Entry Date 09B- = Basic Trainee -20 = Corporal/Specialist 4 / (E-4)
DEROS = Date Eligible for Return from 11B- = Infantryman -30 = Specialist 5 (non-troop handling E-5)
Overseas 11C- = Indirect Fire Infantryman -40 = NCO (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6,
ES = Expiration of Service 11D- = Armor Recon Specialist Sergeant First Class E-7)
ETS = Expiration of Term of Service 11F- = Infantry Ops and Intel Spec -50 = Senior NCO (E-8, E-9)
MOS = Military Occupational Specialty 11G- = Infantry Senior Sergeant  
PC = Physical Category 11H- = Infantry Direct Fire Special Qualification Identifiers
R = Race (1 = C - Caucasian; 2 = N - Negro) Crewman (Machine Gunner) -H = Instructor
SSN = Social Security Number 12A - = Pioneer -L = Linguist
(not given here) 13A- = Field Artillery Basic -N = Joint Planner
  13B- = Cannon Crewmember -P = Parachutist
  31F- = Infantry Comm. Chief -R = Army Recruiter (?)
  31G- = Tactical Comm. Chief  
  36A- = Wireman  
  36K- = Tactical Wire Ops Specialist  
  45A- = Armament Maintenance  
  Apprentice  
  63H- = Track Vehicle Repairer  
  64A- = Light Vehicle Driver  
  67V- = Observation/Scout Helicopter  
  Repairer  
  71H- = Personnel Specialist  
  71H2- = Personnel Specialist  
  761A- = General Supply Technician  
  76A- = Supply Man  
  76K- = General Supply Specialist  
  76Y- = Unit Supply Specialist  
  82C- = Field Artillery Surveyor  
  91B- = Medical NCO  
  94A- = Food Service Helper  
   
  1542 = Infantry Unit Commander
  71542 = Jump-qualified Infantry Officer
  9301 = Tactical Intelligence Staff Officer (G2, S2)

Names in blue represent those killed in action, and are linked to their page on the Vietnam Wall of Faces.

IL = ILLEGIBLE

— page 1 —

NAME ASN RANK MOS R ETS DEROS BPED
ALLEN ARTHUR L RA PFC E-3 11H1P 2 02 68 09 66 02 65
ANDERSON BRENT L RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 06 68 12 66 06 65
ARANDA IGNACIO JR RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 02 68 08 66 02 65
BACH CLARENCE RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 08 67 08 66 09 64
BARIGLIO RICHARD L RA SSG E-6 11B4P 1 08 69 08 66 11 50
BARNETT HARRY N US PFC E-3 11B1P 1 12 66 08 66 12 64
BARRETT RONALD F US PFC E-3 11B1P - 06 67 11 66 06 65
BLACK CHARLES _ RA PFC E-3 13A1P 1 02 66 12 66 08 63
BLAIR VERNELL RA SP4 E-4 1102P 2 09 67 08 66 09 64
BOFFMAN FRED G RA SGT E-5 11B4P 2 12 67 08 66 07 61
BORDEN HERMAN _ RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 01 68 08 66 01 65
BOWDEN DANIE L RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 01 68 08 66 01 65
BOWEN FRANK RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 2 06 66 06 66 06 63
BOWERS EUGENE RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 2 09 66 09 66 10 60
BRADFORD ROBERT C RA PVT E-2 11B1P 1 01 67 09 66 01 64
BRAGG DANNY E RA SGT E-5 11B4P 1 10 66 01 66 08 60

— page 2 —

NAME ASN RANK MOS R ETS DEROS BPED
BRANT RICHARD L US PFC E-3 11B1P 1 11 66 08 66 11 64
BROOKS CLARENCE H RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 02 68 09 66 02 65
BROWN CHARLES R RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 02 68 02 66 02 65
BRYANT ROBERT B RA SGT E-5 11C4P 2 01 71 08 66 06 62
BUDD JOHN J RA PFC E-3 11C1P 1 10 67 12 65 10 64
BUSEK JAMES J JR RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 1 12 67 08 66 11 63
BUTERA WILLIAM RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 01 68 08 66 01 65
BUTLER ROBERT A RA SGT E-5 11C4P 1 07 68 08 66 02 60
CAFFEE JAMES T RA PVT E-2 11B1P 2 12 68 08 66 12 64
CANDRL BRUCE C RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 08 67 12 66 08 64
CARTER TILLMAN US PFC E-3 11B1P 2 07 67 12 66 07 65
CHANDLER _____ _ RA PFC E-3 45A1P 1 UG 09 66 -
CHARD BILLY J RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 1 06 66 06 65 09 62
CLARK SAMPSON D RA SGT E-5 11B4P 2 08 67 08 66 02 51
COLEMAN THOMAS L RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 2 12 66 08 66 12 61
COOPER CHARLES RA SGT E-5 11B4P 2 07 71 09 66 07 55
CRAGEN JOHN [RA] PFC E-3 13A1P 1 09 66 12 66 08 63

— page 3 —

NAME ASN RANK MOS R ETS DEROS BPED
CRANFORD LARRY V RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 06 68 12 66 06 65
CROXFORD DEAN E RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 11 67 08 66 11 64
DANIEL SAMMY D RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 1 09 66 09 66 09 63
DAWKINS RONEY JR RA SGT E-5 11B4P 2 08 70 0_ 66 10 52
DELAHAUSSAYE LEONA RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 09 68 01 67 09 62
DIBBLE DENNIS F RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 10 68 12 66 09 64
DOLAN JAMES RA SP4 E-4 11C2P 1 07 67 08 66 07 64
DOLPHIN EDWARD JR RA SGT E-5 11B4P 1 11 66 08 66 11 59
ELIZENBERRY ALLEN RA PFC E-3 11H1P 1 02 68 08 66 02 65
ELMORE MINES JR RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 08 67 08 66 09 64
ERVIN HERBERT JR RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 2 06 67 12 66 03 59
EVANS PEN RA PFC E-3 11H1P 2 01 6_ __ 66 02 65
EVANS JAMES JR RA SGT E-5 11B4P 2 04 66 04 66 08 55
FELDER THERON RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2  04 67 12 66 04 64
FERGUSON THOMAS J RA PFC E-3 11H1P 1 01 68 08 66 01 65
FISHER MICHAEL D RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 1 12 67 08 66 12 64
FLORES FRANK _ [RA] PFC E-3 11B1P 1 06 68 12 66 06 65

— page 4 —

NAME ASN RANK MOS R ETS DEROS BPED
FOOTMAN SHELDONIA RA PFC E-3 11C10 1 02 66 02 66 -
FOWLER JAMES F JR RA SSG E-6 11B4P 1 10 67 08 66 01 53
FRANKLIN GEORGE A US SP4 E-4 11B2P 2 10 66 08 66 07 63
FREELS THOMAS J RA SSG E-6 11B4P 1 09 66 09 66 09 58
GATES GROVER _ JR RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 1 12 68 12 66 12 60
GEARL MICHAEL J US PFC E-3 11H1P 1 02 67 08 66 02 65
GIBSON DELBERT B RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 01 68 08 66 01 65
GLAZE FREDERICK A RA SSG E-6 11B4P 1 09 70 08 66 08 57
GONZALES OSCAR R RA CPL E-4 11B4P 1 03 70 08 66 03 57
GONZALES ROBERT RA 1SG E-8 11G5P 1 11 68 08 66 02 51
GREENE RICHARD D RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 08 67 09 66 08 64
GULISAO AL[BERTO] RA SSG E-6 11B4P 5 01 69 08 66 02 54
HARDT ALBERT _ RA PVT E-2 11B1P 1 12 67 05 66 12 64
HARR[I]SON HOWARD J RA SGT E-5 11B4P 1 08 67 08 66 08 61
HARRISON GAINES P RA SGT E-5 11B4P 1 03 69 08 66 03 61
HEARN BOBBY G RA SGT E-5 11B4P 1 07 66 07 66 02 55
HENRY GEORGE H US SGT E-5 11B4P 2 07 69 08 66 09 60

— page 5 —

NAME ASN RANK MOS R ETS DEROS BPED
HINKKANEN GREGORY RA SP4 E-4 36A1P 1 11 67 0_ 66 11 64
HOFFMAN CHARLES J* RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 09 67 12 66 09 64
HOLLOWAY NATHAN RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 10 70 0_ 66 09 52
HUDDLESTON DAVID RA PSG E-7 11B4P 1 07 68 01 67 07 65
HUNT CLAUDE D US PFC E-3 11B1P 1 01 67 01 66 01 65
JENKINS KENNETH C RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 06 68 12 66 06 65
JOHNSON CHARLES W RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 02 67 0_ 66 02 62
JOHNSON WILLIAM _ US PFC E-3 11B1P 2 07 67 12 66 07 65
JOLLAY JAMES R RA SGT E-5 13A4P 1 07 67 0_ 66 07 55
JORDAN ROBERT C RA PVT E-1 11C1P 1 12 67 01 67 12 64
JUDD LUMMIEL US PFC E-3 11C1P 2 02 67 07 66 02 65
KATERAHNY DANNY RA PFC E-3 11H1P 1 07 68 0167 07 65
KING WILLIAM C RA SGT E-5 31F4P 2 06 70 __ 66 04 61
LA COSTE DOUGLAS RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 1 06 68 02 66 06 61
LAGUER ULYSSES R RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 12 67 08 66 06 59
LEGGETT EUGENE RA PFC E-3 11C1P 2 05 68 12 66 05 65

* HOFFMAN CHARLES J, with the same serial number, is entered twice.

— page 6 —

NAME ASN RANK MOS R ETS DEROS BPED
LEWIS ROBERT L RA SSG E-6 76K40 2 05 71 09 66 09 49
LINDER WILLIE C RA CPL E-4 11F4P 2 03 6_ 03 66 09 55
LIPPITT JOHN H RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 2 06 67 01 67 06 64
LUCKEY CLIFTON RA SGT E-5 11C4P 1 05 67 07 66 03 59
LUMBARD TOMMIE L RA SGT E-5 11B4P 2 09 68 08 66 06 60
LYNN LOUIS A RA SGT E-5 11C4P 1 05 66 05 66 07 48
MAKA ALEXANDER F RA PSG E-7 11B4P 1 08 68 08 6_ 04 52
MALDONADO, JOSE R RA SGT E-5 11B4P 1 01 71 05 66 01 54
MARTIN [DONALD R] RA SP4 E-4 11B1P 1 04 66 04 66 04 63
MCDOWELL JOHN Y* RA SSG E-6 11B4P 2 03 67 09 66 03 55
MCREYNOLDS WALTER RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 2 04 67 08 66 03 61
MEADOWS [THOMAS D] RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 06 68 12 66 06 65
MEYER [GEORGE D] RA PFC E-3 11H1P 1 01 68 01 66 01 65
MOODY MAURICE RA PVT E-2 11C1P 1 01 68 08 66 02 65
MORILLO SEPULVEDA F RA SGT E-5 11B4P 2 11 66 08 66 03 59
MYSHRALL JOHN F RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 09 71 12 66 08 64
NESBIT STEPHEN R RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 1 02 66 02 66 02 63

* Matched to a more legible entry in the 31 July - 17 August 1965 roster.

— page 7 —

NAME ASN RANK MOS R ETS DEROS BPED
ORNDORFF ROBERT L RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 1 07 67 05 66 07 64
ORO ALBERT H* RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 04 66 08 66 [04 63]
OYOLA EDWARD US SP4 E-4 76K3P 1 08 66 06 66 08 64
PACIS CLEVANDO H RA PFC E-3 11C1P 2 01 68 0_ 66 01 65
PALMER CHARLES L RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 2 05 67 01 67 05 64
PALMER JOHNNY L RA SGT E-5 11C4P 2 09 68 05 66 05 60
PRICE JAMES E RA SP4 E-4 11C1P 2 10 66 09 66 03 60
PRICE EDDIE W RA SP4 E-4 12A1P 2 03 66 03 66 03 63
PURNELL VICTOR RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 01 68 08 66 01 65
RILEY JERRY RA PFC E-3 11C1P 2 01 68 08 66 01 65
RIVEER KENNETH A RA PSG E-7 11B4P 1 06 66 05 66 11 48
ROBERTS [JAMES H] RA PFC E-3 11C1P 2 01 68 08 66 01 65
RODRIGUEZ MARTINEZ US PFC E-3 11B1P 1 02 67 08 66 02 65
ROSS WALTER M RA PSG E-7 11C4P 1 12 71 08 66 10 50
ROSS ANTHONY W US PFC E-3 11B1P 2 06 67 12 66 06 65
ROTHERREL LEONARD US PFC E-3 11B1P 1 06 67 12 66 06 65
RUPERO JACK R IL PFC E-3 11B1P 1 01 68 06 66 01 65

* This entry is lined out. This is written above the line: "Reg Loss   in 07 [REPORT 20_____]".

— page 8 —

NAME ASN RANK MOS R ETS DEROS BPED
RYNKOWSKI FREDERIC RA SSG E-6 11B4P 1 07 67 08 66 06 53
SAMUELS CLYDE J RA SP4 E-4 11C2P 2 08 67 08 66 08 64
SANCHEZ JESSE RA PVT E-2 11B1P 1 01 68 08 66 01 65
SANDVOLD GAYLEN J US PFC E-3 11B1P 1 06 67 11 66 06 65
SANDOVAL RUDY G RA PVT E-2 11B1P 1 01 68 08 66 01 65
SANTOS-CRUZ LUIS F US PFC E-3 11B1P 2 12 66 08 66 12 64
SCHAUER GARY W RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 02 68 08 66 02 65
SCHRUM JERRY R RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 1 07 67 08 66 07 64
SCHWISTER ROBERT J US PFC E-3 11B1P 1 12 66 08 66 12 64
SHAFFER BOBBY E RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 01 68 08 66 01 65
SHAPUTIS ROGER A RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 06 68 11 66 06 65
SHEETS LARRY B RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 01 67 08 66 01 65
SHEPHERD DAVID RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 06 68 11 66 06 65
SIMMONS HENRY L US PFC E-3 11C1P 2 02 67 08 66 02 65
SIMMONS PHILIP R RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 1 04 66 04 66 04 63
SLACK LEONARD J US SP4 E-4 11B2P 2 07 66 07 66 07 64
SMITH ALLEN C RA PFC E-3 11B2P* 2 02 66 02 66 02 63

* This is probably in error for 11B1P.

— page 9 —

NAME ASN RANK MOS R ETS DEROS BPED
SMITH WILLIAM H JR RA SGT E-5 31F4P 1 02 69 08 66 08 60
STEVENS JOHN W RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 2 03 67 08 66 05 63
SUMMERS RAYMOND D RA SGT E-5 11B4P 1 02 66 02 66 01 59
SUTTON EZELL T RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 2 08 68 08 66 08 60
TEETS WILLIAM C RA SSG E-6 11B4P 1 06 67 08 66 11 56
TERRELL JOHN F RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 2 02 67 08 66 02 61
THOMAS WILLIS A RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 03 68 01 67 03 65
TILLMAN PERRY III US PFC E-3 11B1P 1 06 67 12 66 06 65
VALDES JIMMY RA PFC E-3 11C1P 1 01 67 08 66 01 65
VAUGHN MICHAEL G RA SP4 E-4 11B2P 1 09 71 12 66 08 62
VILLARREAL, JESUS RA SSG E-6 11B4P 1 05 70  08 66 06 53
VILLAGOMEZ NATHAN RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 06 66 05 66 01 63
VINSON BOBBY C US PFC E-3 11C10 2 01 66 01 66 01 64
WADDY CHARLES E JR RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 06 67 11 66 06 65
WAGNER ALFRED C US PFC E-3 11B1P 2 03 65 03 66 03 64
WALKER JIM M JR RA SGT E-5 11B4P 2 04 66 04 66 01 58
WASHINGTON CURTIS RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 05 68 11 66 05 65

— page 10 —

NAME ASN RANK MOS R ETS DEROS BPED
WATSON HENRY JR US PFC E-3 11B1P 2 02 67 09 66 02 65
WATTERS EARL E US PFC E-3 11B1P 1 02 67 06 66 02 65
WELLIVER ROGER H RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 __ 68 08 66 02 65
WHETSELL THOMAS M RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 02 68 08 66 02 65
WHITE VERNON RA PFC E-3 11C1P 2 09 67 08 66 09 64
WHITE HAROLD R RA PFC E-3 11C1P 2 06 70 01 67 01 62
WHITE CARROLL D* RA PFC E-3 11B1P 2 07 67 09 66 05 60
WILLIAMS DONALD B RA PFC E-3 11H1P 1 01 68 09 66 01 65
WILLIAMS PAUL A RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 06 68 11 66 06 65
WILLIAMS GEORGE E US PFC E-3 11B1P 2 04 67 11 66 04 65
WILLIAMS EMMETT R RA PFC E-3 82C1P 1 01 68 08 66 01 65
WILSON _____ RA PFC E-3 11B1P 1 05 68 11 66 06 65
WINNESHIER GLENN H US PFC E-3 11B1P 2 06 67 11 66 06 65

* This entry is lined out. The following is written above the line: REG Loss (23 Nov 65 by Cp_)".

           31  01  66       M/R STR 0163       D/S STR 0165 0163       ROSTER STR 0165 0163
      S____________ PERSONNEL DATA VERIFIED CORRECT
                 
      [SIGNED]
      JULLIAN H TURNER
Captain AGC
Asst AG

DA FORM 305-4
1 NOV 61

Transcribed by Richard L. Dieterle