“A” COMPANY
1ST BATTALION (AIRBORNE) 8TH CAVALRY
1ST CAVALRY DIVISION (AIRMOBILE)
AFC San Francisco, California 96490

31 DECEMBER 1966

Other Rosters: 31 July 1965 (Ft. Benning) | 31 August 1965 (Enroute) | 31 January 1966 | 28 July 1966 | 31 October 1966 | 30 April 1969 | 31 October 1969 | 31 May 1970 | 30 November 1970 (second half of the roster only) |

Heading Abbreviations MOS Codes
# = Roster Number Prefixes Suffixes
ASN = Army Serial Number 05B- = Radio Operator -10 = Private (E1 - E3)
BPED = Basic Pay Entry Date 09B- = Basic Trainee -20 = Corporal/Specialist 4 / (E-4)
DEROS = Date Eligible for Return from 11B- = Infantryman -30 = Specialist 5 (non-troop handling E-5)
Overseas 11C- = Indirect Fire Infantryman -40 = NCO (Sergeant E-5, Staff Sergeant E-6,
ES = Expiration of Service 11D- = Armor Recon Specialist Sergeant First Class E-7)
ETS = Expiration of Term of Service 11F- = Infantry Ops and Intel Spec -50 = Senior NCO (E-8, E-9)
MOS = Military Occupational Specialty 11G- = Infantry Senior Sergeant  
PC = Physical Category 11H- = Infantry Direct Fire Special Qualification Identifiers
R = Race (1 = C - Caucasian; 2 = N - Negro) Crewman (Machine Gunner) -H = Instructor
SSN = Social Security Number 12A - = Pioneer -L = Linguist
(not given here) 13A- = Field Artillery Basic -N = Joint Planner
  13B- = Cannon Crewmember -P = Parachutist
  31F- = Infantry Comm. Chief -R = Army Recruiter (?)
  31G- = Tactical Comm. Chief  
  36A- = Wireman  
  36K- = Tactical Wire Ops Specialist  
  45A- = Armament Maintenance  
  Apprentice  
  63H- = Track Vehicle Repairer  
  64A- = Light Vehicle Driver  
  67V- = Observation/Scout Helicopter  
  Repairer  
  71H- = Personnel Specialist  
  71H2- = Personnel Specialist  
  761A- = General Supply Technician  
  76A- = Supply Man  
  76K- = General Supply Specialist  
  76Y- = Unit Supply Specialist  
  82C- = Field Artillery Surveyor  
  91B- = Medical NCO  
  94A- = Food Service Helper  
   
  1542 = Infantry Unit Commander
  71542 = Jump-qualified Infantry Officer
  9301 = Tactical Intelligence Staff Officer (G2, S2)

Names in blue represent those killed in action, and are linked to their page on the Vietnam Wall of Faces.

CAPTAIN
             
# NAME ASN MOS DOR DEROS ETS
1 TITUS CHARLES 091096 71542 1 May 64 July 67 INDEF

1LT
             
# NAME ASN MOS DOR DEROS ETS
2 ASCHENBRENNER DENNIS 05326519 71542 1 Oct 66 Aug 67 23 Aug 67
3 DENHAM JOSEPH E 05326523 71542 10 Oct 66 July 67 24 Aug 67
4 HAWKINBERRY WILLIAM 05325901 71542 1 Nov 66 Aug 67 [omitted]
5 HIRES FREDDIE 05326582 71542 10 Oct 66 July 67 [omitted]
6 PAPE JOHN C 05326955 71542 20 Oct 66 Aug 67 12 Oct 67

1SGT E-8
             
# NAME ASN MOS DOR DEROS ETS
7 BUCKELEW ARTHUR P RA18311549 11C5P 22 Oct 65 June 67 19 May 68

PSG E-7
             
# NAME ASN MOS DOR DEROS ETS
8 JERRY ROBERT L RA14286632 11C4P 26 June 66 Feb 67 9 July 69
9 FUTRELL ROBERT RA14580411 11B4P 18 Oct 66 May 67 2 Aug 70
10 HANSEN EDWARD RA19280183 11B4P Dec 65 Aug 67 [-] Feb 67
11 PROCK ROBERT L RA18280183 11B4P 31 July 65 Aug 67 26 Mar 67

SSG E-6
             
# NAME ASN MOS DOR DEROS ETS
12 BASS RICHARD RA16606233 11B40 18 July 66 July 67 [-] May 69
13 BRENNER EDWARD RA16440609 11C4P 13 May 66 Aug 67 24 July 68
14 CASSEL DOYLE RA14837427 11B40 1 Sept 66 July 67 21 July 69
15 COX GEORGE E RA14625998 11B4P 1 Sept 66 Aug 67 14 Aug 71
16 DUENAS JOAQUIN RA10106233 11B4P 30 Sept 66 June 67 4 Feb 68
17 GILBREATH GRANT RA16292648 11B4P 21 June 61 Aug 67 29 Oct 68
18 JORDAN CHARLES RA53315917 11B4P 17 Aug 66 Aug 67 3 Apr 68
19 MODELSKE LEO RA17267282 11C40 30 Sept 66 Aug 67 17 Dec 67
20 NOTTAGE JAMES RA14268314 11B40 17 Nov 66 Sept 67 24 Aug 70
21 OSANO ALFRED RA19727320 11B4P 12 May 66 Aug 67 18 May 68
22 PRATT DALE RA52328480 11B4P 19 Sept 66 Feb 66 6 Oct 69
23 QUINN CLARENCE RA52492405 11B4P 17 Nov 66 Aug 67 28 Nov 68
24 REYES JOSEPH RA28255272 11B40 30 Sept 66 Aug 67 14 Sept 67
25 RICHARDSON LARRY RA52508460 11B4P 1 Sept 66 Aug 67 23 Mar 68
26 SABEDRA FIDEL RA18473386 11B4P 20 Oct 63 May 67 31 July 69
27 TIRADO ROSARIO E RA50169520 11B40 25 May 66 Aug 67 31 Mar 68

SGT E-5
             
# NAME ASN MOS DOR DEROS ETS
28 BECKETT RICHARD G RA19816514 11C40 4 Nov 66 July 66 3 Mar 68
29 CANDRL BRUCE RA17664175 11C4P 1 Sept 66 Dec 66 30 Aug 67
30 CLARK WILLIAM B RA13376567 11B40 9 Mar 65 Aug 67 31 Mar 72
31 FEEHAN GEORGE RA13715528 11B4P 1 Sept 66 Jan 67 3 Feb 69
32 GADSDEN WALTER E RA14910347 11B4P 4 Nov 66 Jan 67 7 June 68
33 GUNN GARRY D US52624543 11C4P 4 Nov 66 Jan 67 8 June 67
34 GWIDT CHARLES P RA27949916 11C40 17 Feb 65 Oct 67 14 Mar 67
35 HARRIS CHARLIE RA12721868 11B4P 1 Sept 66 Apr 67 16 Aug 67
36 JACKSON M C JR RA14603977 11C4P 1 Sept 66 Jan 67 22 Nov 69
37 LAURENDINE GEORGE RA54222956 11B40 22 Oct 64 Aug 67 24 Jan 69

— page 2 —
SGT E-5 (continued)
             
# NAME ASN MOS DOR DEROS ETS
38 LIPPITT JOHN RA14863440 11B4P 3 Sept 66 Jan 67 3 June 67
39 MYSHRALL JOHN RA11430243 11B4P 4 Nov 66 Jan 67 9 Sept 71
40 RUESING HENRY F RA12721962 31F4P 25 July 66 July 67 19 Aug 67
41 GATES GROVER RA18612885 11B4P 19 Sept 66 June 67 17 Dec 67

SPECIALIST FOURTH CLASS (SP4 E-4)  
               
# NAME ASN MOS DOR DEROS ETS  
42 ARCENEAUX HERBERT US54376414 11C20 4 Nov 66 July 66 24 Feb 68  
43 ARCHER JOHN RA19842043 11B2P 4 Nov 66 June  67 - May 68  
44 BARFIELD WILLIE RA16841273 11B2P 5 Dec 66 Nat 67 5 Nov 68 PFC E-3
45 BOOKER HUGH M RA16794143 11B2P 25 Aug 65 Jan 67 6 Apr 67  
46 BULLOCK JOHN RA14942424 11B2P 4 Nov 66 June 67 - Dec 69  
47 CHEREPKO GEORGE RA13831148 11B2P 1 Sept 66 May 67 31 Mar 68  
48 DABNEY GEORGE US55825654 11B2P 19 Sept 66 June 67 7 Jul 67  
49 DELAHAUSSAYE LEO RA14767800 11B2P 19 Sept 66 Jan 67 20 Sept 68  
50 FORTUNE ISAAC RA14844543 11B2P 19 Sept 66 Jan 67 30 June 67  
51 HAYES PERRY RA12735322 11B2P 20 Oct 67 May 67 27 Apr 68  
52 HUDDLESTON DAVID RA19847652 11B2P 4 Nov 66 Jan 67 13 Jul 68  
53 JORDAN ROBERT RA17695710 11C2P 19 Sept 66 Jan 67 12 Oct 67  
54 LEANIO HILARIO* RA50011008 11C4P 3 Aug 66 June 67 1 Mar 71 SGT E-5
55 LEAVITT GEORGE RA12734627 11B2P 20 Oct 67 Jan 67 18 Mar 68  
56 MALEK MICHAEL US54372533 11B2P 20 Oct 67 July 67 5 Dec 67  
57 MASUDA DALE T US56398619 11B2P 1 Dec 66 July 67 6 Dec 67  
58 MARTIN CECIL RA10117287 11B2P 29 Sept 65 Jan 67 13 Jan 68  
59 McCANN RAYMOND RA16827255 11B2P 19 July 66 Aug 67 24 June 68  
60 MOORE ROBERT V US54378415 11C20 20 Oct 66 July 67 24 Feb 68  
61 MURRAY ANDREW RA14844620 11B2P 3 Aug 66 Jan 67 30 June 67  
62 NARMOUS ROY RA18731001 11B2P 20 Oct 66 Apr 67 14 Apr 68  
63 NORMAN WILBERT RA14844644 11B20 18 Nov 65 Aug 67 30 June 67  
64 PALMER CHARLES RA13817533 76K2P 27 Oct 65 Jan 67 24 May 67  
65 PALMER LARRY D US54361783 71H2P 3 Aug 66 May 67 31 May 67  
66 PHILLIPS WILLIAM RA17696239 11B2P 3 July 66 Jan 67 30 Jul 67  
67 POWELL JIMMIE RA14754108 36A2P 31 Mar 66 Aug 67 4 Aug 68  
68 REYNOLDS STEVEN RA17728368 11B2P 4 Nov 66 June 67 25 Nov 68  
69 RIVERA RAMON RA17715561 11B2P 20 Oct 66 June 67 28 June 68 PFC E-3
70 SAMPSON HIRAM L RA19885104 11B20 4 Nov 66 July 67 3 Jan 69  
71 SERVANCE JAMES RA19766672 11B20 19 Aug 64 July 67 24 Sept 67  
72 TURNER GEORGE E RA12705981 11B2P 22 Nov 65 May 67 27 May 67  
73 WRIGHT THOMAS US51551997 11B2P 4 Nov 66 Jan 67 1 Mar 67  
74 LAWRENCE JOHN RA53391793 36A2P 22 Nov 65 Jan 67 24 Oct 68  
75 BARNES EARL RA13892885 11C20 20 Oct 66 Aug 67 16 Dec 68  

*The roster has, "LEANIO HILASIO".

PRIVATE FIRST CLASS (PFC E-3)  
               
# NAME ASN MOS DOR DEROS ETS  
76 ALBIETZ RAYMOND US51974453 11B20 28 Oct 66 Oct 67 17 May 68  
77 ALCANTAR PHILLIP US54370783 11B10 16 July 66 July 67 7 Feb 68  
78 ALLISON CARL L RA14923429 11B1P 7 Dec 66 May 67 3 Nov 68 SP4 E-4
79 APONTE ANTONIO J US51605516 11B10 13 Oct 66 Oct 67 13 Apr 68  
80 BAILEY JOSEPH RA16856575 11H1P 1 Sept 66 Sept 67 30 Jan 69  
81 BARELA HENRY US54377281 11C10 28 Oct 66 Oct 67 15 May 68  
82 BARNES NAPOLEON US54369425 11B1P 28 Feb 66 June 67 24 Aug 67  
83 BERRY ROBERT US51598085 11B10 8 Oct 66 Oct 67 10 Apr 68  
84 BURNETT KENNETH US53433544 11B10 23 Oct 66 Oct 67 17 May 68  
85 BYRD FELTON US53431682 11B10 16 Oct 66 Oct 67 6 Apr 68  
86 CLARK TIMOTHY E* RA16865911 11B10 21 Aug 66 Aug 67 10 Feb 69  
87 CLAY RAYMON RA13857313 11B1P 8 Feb 66 Apr 67 7 June 68  
88 CONLEY BILLY US52683544 11B10 28 Oct 66 Oct 67 3 May 68  
89 CONLEY GARY T US55845422 11B10 13 Oct 66 Oct 67 10 Apr 68  
90 COX JAMES US56686061 11C10 25 Oct 66 Oct 67 9 May 68  

*The entry reads, "CLARK TIMOTNY E".

— page 3 —
 
PRIVATE FIRST CLASS (PFC E-3)(continued)  
               
# NAME ASN MOS DOR DEROS ETS  
91 D'APRILE DOUGLAS US51604006 11B10 12 Oct 66 Oct 67 12 Apr 68  
92 DEARTH CARL E US55845538 11B10 13 Oct 66 Oct 67 17 Apr 66  
93 DOEREN MONTE F RA19860356 11C10 29 Jul 66 Jul 67 3 Dec 68  
94 DIMMITT TREACEL US55841819 11B10 12 Sept 66 Oct 67 4 Apr 68  
95 DRESCHER DANNY RA10867619 11B1P 30 Aug 66 Aug 67 2 Feb 69  
96 DRUM GILLIAM US55872015 11B10 7 Oct 66 Oct 67 2 Mar 68  
97 DRYDEN RALPH D RA18724903 11B1P 28 Oct 65 Jan 67 17 Mar 68  
98 DUFFIN WILLIAM E RA11448394 11B1P 7 Jan 66 Jan 66 18 Mar 68  
99 FEIST DANIEL US55877607 11B1P 22 June 66 Aug 67 7 Feb 68  
100 FINN JOHN L RA14896558 11B1P 31 May 66 May 67 28 June 68  
101 FEASEL ROLSON L US52625131 11B1P 22 June 66 June 67 26 Aug 67  
102 FOLKER JAMES R US55888468 11B10 30 Jul 66 Jul 67 7 Feb 68  
103 FLETCHER JEFFREY D RA11472266 11B1P 23 June 66 Sept 67 10 Feb 69  
104 GARNER JAMES R US53384367 11B10 15 Sept 66 Oct 67 20 Nov 67  
105 GOLDEY TERRY L US55846029 11B10 19 Oct 67 Oct 67 11 May 68  
106 GOBLE CLAUDE US63003059 11B10 21 Aug 66 Aug 67 8 Mar 68  
107 GREGORY DALTON RA17747580 11B10 21 Aug 66 Aug 67 5 Feb 68  
108 HAMMONDS ARTHUR US63004011 11B10 18 Jul 66 Jull 67 4 Feb 68  
109 HENSLEY CHESTER S JR US52666121 11B10 13 Oct 66 Oct 67 11 Apr 68  
110 HERNANDEZ-PEÑA A* RA12768774 11B10 12 Oct 66 Oct 67 12 Apr 68  
111 HIGGINS JERRY W US53427460 11C10 21 Aug 66 Aug 67 7 Feb 68  
112 HOEWELER JAMES US52683807 11B10 28 Oct 66 Oct 67 17 May 68  
113 HOLLAND DANNY R US55845767 11B10 28 Oct 66 Oct 67 2 May 68  
114 HORNER GEORGE US51974024 11B10 26 Oct 66 Oct 67 9 May 68  
115 IMHOFF KENT B RA16844147 11H1P 30 Aug 66 Aug 67 23 Jan 69  
116 JOHNSON GREGORY B US55872024 11B10 6 Sept 66 Oct 67 10 Apr 68  
117 JOHNSON NATHANIEL US53424508 11B1P 18 June 66 June 67 16 Nov 67  
118 JONES ROBERT L US52634656 11B1P 9 June 66 June 67 16 Nov 67  
119 KARENKE LEROY E US53850077 11B10 19 Oct 66 Oct 67 20 Apr 68  
120 KELIIHOOMALU J US60014173 11B10 23 Sept 66 Oct 67 11 Apr 68  
121 KNAFEL JAMES US55843240 11B1P 18 June 66 June 67 27 Oct 67  
122 LASHER LLOYD L US55841990 11B10 10 Oct 66 Oct 67 14 Apr 68  
123 LECKBURG DONALD US51601717 11C10 31 Jul 66 Jul 67 7 Feb 68  
124 LEWIS WILLIAM US53416304 11B10 28 Oct 66 Oct 67 4 May 68  
125 MACKENZIE RODNEY‡ US51598133 11B10 13 Oct 66 Oct 67 12 Apr 68  
126 MARTIN LEROY RA14930478 11B1P 31 Aug 67 Aug 67 1 Feb 69  
127 MASDON VAN D RA25873252 11B10 27 Jul 66 Jul 67 18 Jul 69  
128 MATTHEWS CURTIS RA14896552 11B1P 1 May 67 May 67 28 June 68  
129 MAXHAM GEORGE V US51601883 11B1P 30 Aug 66 Aug 67 10 Feb 68  
130 MAY ALFRED B US54436852 11C10 28 Oct 66 Oct 67 15 May 68  
131 McALLISTER DANIEL RA12756649 11B10 30 Aug 66 Aug 67 11 Jan 69  
132 MITCALF NOAH E RA19829081 11B1P 1 Mar 66 Jul 67 29 June 68  
133 MOORE ROBERT L US64000840 11C10 24 Sept 66 Sept 67 17 Mar 68  
134 OCHEDNICKY TERRY D US55869216 11B10 27 Jul 66 Jul 67 8 Feb 68  
135 PETERSON JAMES US55872444 11B10 17 Oct 66 Oct 67 24 Apr 68  
136 PERETTI ROMANO M US51603705 11C10 24 Sept 66 Sept 67 4 Apr 68  
137 PUCILLO NICHOLAS US52666178 11B10 17 Oct 66 Oct 67 12 Apr 68  
138 RAY ALLEN US51587761 11B10 27 Jul 66 Jul 67 9 Feb 68  
139 ROSS GEORGE B RA12746321 11C1P - June 66 June 67 17 Oct 68  
140 ROSS WILLIAM E US53398136 11B1P 10 June 66 Jan 67 10 June 67  
141 SALMIERI JOHN US51605471 11B10 13 Oct 66 Oct 67 12 Apr 68  
142 SCOTT DEWARD RA29005360 11B10 17 June 66 Aug 67 16 Jan 69  
143 SHEAHAN THOMAS US56421405 11C10 7 Dec 66 Aug 67 14 Feb 68 Sp4 E4
144 SICONOLFI ANTHONY US51605464 11B10 13 Oct 66 Oct 67 12 Apr 68  
145 SOUTH OSWALD US53415696 11B10 27 Jul 66 Jul 67 27 Feb 68  
146 SPINGLER ALBERT US52666226 11B10 12 Oct 66 Oct 67 15 Apr 68  
147 STAHLMAN PAUL US55841688 11B10 17 Aug 66 Oct 67 15 Mar 68  
148 STONESTREET GLEN RA16804643 11B1P 10 June 66 Jan 67 29 Apr 67  
149 TAYLOR GREGORY W RA16866187 11C10 1 Aug 66 Aug 67 23 Feb 69  
150 TYLER JAMES P US55841958 11B10 12 Oct 66 Oct 67 13 Apr 68  
151 WAY CHARLES US53417624 11C10 28 Jul 66 Jul 67 7 Feb 68  

* The roster has, "HERNANDEZPENA A.".
† The roster has, "HOEWIELER JAMES".
‡ The original has "MCAKENSIE" which, given its alphabetical position, appears to be a metathesis of the /a/ and /c/.

— page 4 —
 
PRIVATE FIRST CLASS (PFC E-3)(continued)  
               
# NAME ASN MOS DOR DEROS ETS  
152 WADE KENNETH US55871684 11B10 _ Sept 66 Oct 67 16 Mar 68  
153 WEINBERGER W US55885794 11C10 26 Aug 66 Sept 67 8 Feb 68  
154 WEST DOUGLAS US53408925 11B10 5 May 66 July 67 28 Sept 67  
155 WINTER WARREN RA18749369 11H1R 30 Aug 66 Aug 67 31 Jan 69  
156 WITCHER SAMUEL US52676831 11B10 28 Oct 66 Oct 67 24 Apr 68  
157 WILLIAMS JOHN US53413382 11B1P 22 June 66 June 67 14 Nov 67  
158 WILLIAMS ORLANDO US53440507 11B10 28 Oct 66 Oct 67 11 May 66  
159 ADAMS LARRY RA16881372 11B10 7 Nov 66 Oct 67 11 Apr 69  
160 AMOS EDWARD RA18724106 11B1P 1 Nov 66 May 67 25 Feb 68  
161 GREEN HAROLD L RA14876317 11B1P 17 Oct 66 June 67 30 Aug 67  
162 LOVETT JOHN RA12751365 11B10 1 Sept 66 July 67 10 Feb 69  
163 WEEDO VINCENT US51603589 11B10 1 Nov 66 Sept 67 31 Mar 68  
164 BUZZELL JERROLD US56409715 11B10 16 July 66 July 67 18 Jan 68  
165 UNDERWOOD ROBERT* RA17729821 11B1P 19 Aug 67 Aug 67 30 Jan 68  
166 MAPP JOHN B RA13786427 11B4P 29 Dec 64 July 67 22 Mar 68 SGT E-5

*The roster has, "UNDERWOOD NOBERT".

Transcribed by Richard L. Dieterle
Roster supplied by James Knafel